Privacy Policy

Welcome to fforreal Privacy Policy!

This policy explains what information we collect about you through our websites, apps, and other services (called “Properties” here). It also tells you how we use and share that information.

By using our Properties, you agree to this policy. We may update it sometimes, so please check back here regularly.

Here’s what you’ll find in this policy:

  • What information we collect: This includes things like your name, email address, and what you click on our websites.
  • How we use your information: We use it to improve our services, send you updates, and show you relevant ads.
  • Information about links: Our sites may have links to other websites, but their privacy policies apply to those, not ours.
  • Protecting Kids Privacy
  • Specific privacy rights for some states: If you live in certain states, you have additional privacy rights.
  • Keeping your information safe
  • Where these terms apply

.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect two types of information:

  • Personal Information: This is information that identifies you directly, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, and any combination of these things.
  • Other Information: This information doesn’t directly identify you, but it helps us understand how you use our services. Examples include your IP address, device ID, cookies, and information about your internet connection and devices.

Together, we call these two types of information “Personal Information” throughout this policy.

Remember:

  • We collect both personal and non-personal information about you.
  • Personal information identifies you directly, while non-personal information doesn’t.
  • We call both types of information “Personal Information” in this policy.

Getting to Know You – The fforreal Way

When you visit fforreal, we automatically learn a little more about you to make your experience smoother and show you things you might like. Here’s what we collect:

Tech Specs: We see what kind of device you’re using, like your phone or computer, and its basic settings. This helps us make sure everything looks good on your screen.

Browsing Buddies: We keep track of the websites you visit before and after fforreal, just to get a general idea of where you’re coming from and heading to.

Click Craze: We see what you click on and the pages you visit on fforreal, like videos you watch or ads you tap. This helps us understand what you enjoy and recommend similar things.

Device Detectives: Your devices have unique IDs, like fingerprints, and we might use them to figure out their location (only with your permission the first time!).

Cookie Crew: We use tiny files called cookies to remember your preferences, save your login info, and show you relevant ads. They’re like helpful notes we leave for ourselves so you don’t have to repeat everything.

Email Espionage (the good kind): We like to know if you open our emails, click on links, or make purchases because it helps us send you things you’re actually interested in.

Remember:

Other companies on fforreal might also use cookies, but you can find their own privacy policies for more details.

You can always control your cookie settings in your browser.

By using fforreal, you agree to let us collect and use your information in the ways described here.

How do we use your information?

We use your information in several ways:

  • To give you what you asked for: This includes things like providing you with news, participating in contests, or getting exclusive deals.
  • To send you messages: We might send you updates about our services, offers from other companies, or information we think you’ll like.
  • To make our stuff better: We use your information to analyze how people use our services, fix problems, and develop new features.
  • To prevent bad things: We use your information to stop fraud and keep our services safe.
  • To show you relevant ads: We may use your information to show you ads on our websites and apps that you might be interested in.
  • For business stuff: We might use your information for internal business purposes, like accounting or hiring new employees.

Information about links.

Sometimes we work with other companies and show their content on our websites and apps. We also link to other websites and apps that we don’t own.

Important point: Once you click on one of these links, you leave our sites and head to the other company’s site. Remember, these other companies have their own privacy policies, so be sure to check them out! We’re not responsible for what they do with your information after you leave our sites.

Think of it this way: We provide those links for your convenience, but it’s like visiting another house – their rules apply there, not ours. So just be cautious and aware when you click!

Tracking Your Browsing? Not Here!

We respect your privacy and support the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser. When you activate it, we stop collecting information about your browsing activity on our websites.

Want to learn more about Do Not Track, including how to enable it? Head over to www.donottrack.us for all the details.

For those who prefer stricter control, there are online tools and services that can help. Check out:

NAI’s Consumer Opt-Out Gateway: Tracking Your Browsing? Not Here!

We respect your privacy and support the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser. When you activate it, we stop collecting information about your browsing activity on our websites.

Want to learn more about Do Not Track, including how to enable it? Head over to www.donottrack.us for all the details.

For those who prefer stricter control, there are online tools and services that can help. Check out:

  • NAI’s Consumer Opt-Out Gateway:
  • Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on: Search for it online

These options let you limit the information other websites can collect about you.

Remember:

  • We don’t track your browsing when you have Do Not Track enabled.
  • There are tools and services available to further control your online privacy.

We hope this makes things clear! Feel free to explore your preferred privacy settings. 

  • Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on: Search for it online

These options let you limit the information other websites can collect about you.

Remember:

  • We don’t track your browsing when you have Do Not Track enabled. Visit this link to know more about this
  • There are tools and services available to further control your online privacy.

We hope this makes things clear! Feel free to explore your preferred privacy settings.

Protecting Kids’ Privacy:

This website is for everyone, but we take extra care not to collect personal information from children under 13. We might ask for your birthdate to make sure of this.

If we learn a child’s information was collected by mistake, we’ll delete it right away.

For any features or services specifically made for kids, we follow special rules to protect their privacy.

This version emphasizes the key points in a clear and concise way, focusing on not collecting children’s information, deleting it if collected accidentally, and following strict rules for child-directed features. It avoids legal jargon and uses simpler language suitable for a general audience.


Your Privacy Rights (California Residents)

We take your privacy seriously and don’t sell your personal information without your permission. However, some things we do with your data might be considered a “sale” under certain privacy laws, like California’s CCPA. This means we give you choices about how your information is used:

1. Opt-Out Right: You can tell us to stop sharing your personal information with certain partners.

2. Know Your Information: You can ask us what personal information we have about you and why we collect it.

3. Correct Your Information: If something about your information is wrong, you can ask us to fix it.

4. Delete Your Information: You can ask us to remove your personal information from our records.

How to Exercise Your Rights:

Visit our Privacy Center to easily request any of these actions. We might need to verify who you are before helping you, and there are some legal exceptions where we can’t fulfill your request. But we won’t treat you differently for exercising your privacy rights.

Remember: These rights only apply if you’re a California resident and certain privacy laws apply to you. We’ll let you know if any exceptions apply to your request.

Keeping Your Information Safe:

  • We do our best to protect the personal information you share with us, like your name, address, or email. We try to prevent it from being lost, misused, changed, or accessed by unauthorized people.
  • However, sending information over the internet isn’t always foolproof. Sometimes, bad actors who aren’t under our control might be able to peek at or grab your information on its way to us. While we take security seriously, we can’t guarantee the safety of anything you send online. It’s always a bit of a risk.
  • One thing we absolutely never do is ask for your login details, passwords, or credit card information in emails or phone calls unless we specifically requested it on the website. Scammers sometimes do this in a practice called “phishing,” trying to trick you into giving them your personal information. If you ever get one of these suspicious messages, don’t reply!
  • If you want to learn more about phishing and how to keep your information safe from identity theft, the Federal Trade Commission has some great resources at www.ftc.gov.

Where These Terms Apply:

  • This website is run and controlled from the United States. We don’t want to be bound by the laws of any other country.
  • However, we can’t guarantee this website is perfect for everywhere in the world.
  • If you access it from outside the US, you’re responsible for making sure you follow your local laws.
  • By using this website, you agree to letting us store and handle your information, even if it’s sent outside your country.